News ID: 2214
16 May 2024

The works accepted into the Sobh Festival competition section were announced.

Sobh Festival competition announces accepted works.

The works accepted into the Sobh Festival competition section were announced.

The 2nd Sobh International Media Festival announced the entries competing in the documentary, short animation, and short film categories.

According to the public relations report of the festival, the works entered into the competition section of the 2nd Sobh International Media Festival were announced in the following sections:

Documentary (Main Section: 28 works; Palestine Special: 14 works; IRIB World Service: 6 works); Short Animation (Main Section: 33 works; Palestine Special: 19 works); and Short Film (Palestine Special: 16 works). They are listed below:

Documentary: Main

“Another Vision Inside Haiti’s Uprising” (Dan Cohen, USA)
“Safireh” (Elahy Mousavi, Syria)
“Afghanistan Border of Fire & Paradise” (Mohammad Mahdi Khaleghi, Iran)
“All Quiet on The Westlake” (Zishuo WEI, China)
“April & My Family” (Maria Mavati, Iran)
“Bull Run” (Paula Salaner, Russia)
“Dariush” (Ali Pourmomen, Iran)
“Don’t Sell Me, Mama! ” (Ekaterina Kitaytseva, Russia)
“Foreign Fighters of Donbass” (Artem Somov, Russia)
“Iran is Great” (Alireza Raziei, Iran)
“Isatis” (Alireza Dehghan, Iran)
“My Friend from War” (Mikhalc Barynin, Russia)
“Raft Paddler” (Bai Chongshan, China)
“Searching for Nika” (Stanislav Kapralov , Ukraine)
“Flood” (Matthew Eobinson, United Kingdom)
“The Call of the Cave-land” (Ghizlane Assif, Morocco)
“The Caravan” (Nuria Clavero Y Aitor Palacios, Spain)
“The Man Who Became a Museum” (Marwen Trabelsi, Tunisia)
“The Silence After the Storm” (Alina Rizwan, Pakistan)
“Together We Innovate” (Moknine Sofiane, Algeria)
“Tundra Wonder Mums” (Ekaterina Kozhakina, Russia)
“Winds Heritage” (Nasim Soheili, Iran)
“From Baalbek to Isfahan” (Maryam Talebi Anaraki, Iran)
“Espunk” (Mohammadreza Khoshfarman, Iran)
“The Granny and Fishes” (Maria Mavati, Iran)
“Dafak” (Behnam Beiramvand, Iran)
“Non-residential” (Masoud Zareian, Iran)
“Desire” (Hadis Janbozorgi, Iran)
“Wood” (Morteza Payeshenas, Iran)
“Mr Nemat” (Ali Takroosta, Iran)

Documentary: Palestine Special

“A Farewell to Arms” (A.H. Karbakhsh Ravari, Iran)
“Abla” (Said Najmi, Jordan)
“Ambulance” (Mohamed Jabaly, Palestine)
“Gaza Fights Back” (Dan Cohen, U.S)
“Gaza Stripped of Life ” (Mehdi Arab, Iran)
“In Preparation for the Flood” (Ehsan Shadmani, Iran)
“Life Is Beautiful” (Mohamed Jabaly, Palestine)
“Mortal Wound” (Ali Movahedi khoo, Iran)
“Not a Good Morning” (Dareen Tatour, Palestine)
“O’ud” (Ghassan Sidawi, Lebanon)
“Palestine Report” (Atsushi Kadowaki, Japan)
“Resilient Smiles” (Khaled askar, Lebanon)
“The Emperor’s New Clothes” (Ali Movahedi khoo, Iran)
“The Palestinian Nakba” (Robert Inlakesh, Canada)
“Those Seven Days” (Ehsan Shadmani, Iran)

Documentary: IRIB World Service

“Iran and Iraq” (Redwan Mortada, Lebanon)
“April & My Family” (Maria Mavati, Iran)
“In Preparation for the Flood” (Ehsan Shadmani, Iran)
“The Land of Phoenix” (Ehsan Shadmani, Iran)
“From Baalbek to Isfahan” (Maryam Talebi Anaraki, Iran)
“Afghanistan Border of Fire & Paradise” (Mohammad Mahdi Khaleghi, Iran)

Short Animation: Main

“(Re)Call” (Co-Direction, France)
“1996” (Ramon Mascaros, Spain)
“Aftershock” (Sophia Midori Almaraz, USA)
“The Wish of The Old Horse” (Sadegh Ghasemi, Iran)
” The Improvement of Human Reason” (Hossein Moradizadeh, Iran)
“Colonel” (Parastoo Cardgar, Iran)
“Sour Tree” (Akbar Torabpour, Iran)
“Drawn In” (Arthur Collie, Australia)
“Distribution” (Hamidreza Majidi, Iran)
“Flowerland” (Anton Dushkin, Russia)
“Fubia” (Farzaneh Ghobadi, Iran)
“Game Over” (Azad Sadeghi, Iran)
“Everyone Wants to Get to Spring” (Khadijeh Mazloom Shahraki, Iran)
“The Next Hole” (Fatemeh Ahmadi, Iran)
“Motherless Child” (Saeed Hooshyar, Iran)
“Last Breath” (Co-Direction, France)
“I am not Alice” (Mahdieh Sadat Ahmadi Soleimani, Iran)
“The Statue” (Mohsen Salehi Fard, Iran)
“The Boot” (Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib, Iran)
“Glory” (Mahdi Barghzadegan, Iran)
“Axe” (Esmaeel Jabari, Iran)
“The Step” (Igor Pavlović & Marko Draško, Serbia)
“Toy Story” (Alireza Ostovar, Iran)
“The Historical Bolt” (Milad Mohammadi, Iran)
“Before Heaven” (Ahmad Heydarian, Iran)
“Jiroft” (Marjan Keshani, Iran)
“Dejkak” (Azad Marufi, Iran)
“Rank” (Seyed Motahare Musavi, Iran)
“Bowl, Paper, Fish” (Amir Shahab Mahdizade, Iran)
“Phoenix” (Mona Shams, Iran)
“The Past” (Hamid Mohammadi, Iran)
“A Piece of Sky” (Fateme Khadivar, Iran)
“Moon” (Fateme Khadivar, Iran)

Short Animation: Palestine Special

“Balance” (Ali Rojhat Karaoğul, Turkey)
“General” (Siavash Saedpanah, Iran)
“War And Color” (Adnan Zandi, Iran)
“I am not Alice” (Mahdieh Sadat Ahmadi Soleimani, Iran)
“Fife” (Nasim Eyn, Iran)
“Palestinian Child” (Fateme Khadivar, Iran)
“Peace Museum” (Ahmad Jafarian, Iran)
“Puppet” (Milad Fathiani, Iran)
“Shereen” (Zeid Shokr, Iraq)
“The Endings” (Daniel Ghasemian Zavarem, Iran)
“The Sound of Clouds” (Mohammad Lotfali, Iran)
“This Side, Other Side” (Lida Fazli, Iran)
“Veto” (Ali Golnari – Hanieh Hajibaba, Iran)
“We Are All Watching!” (Abdoo Eladly, Iran)
“Innocent” (Fatima Firoozi, Iran)
“Freedom” (Ali Asghar Shami, Iran)
“Spider Web” (Asadollah Dianati, Iran)
“Paper Rocket” (Asadollah Dianati, Iran)
“Savior” (Sajjad Esmaeel Beige,Iran)

Short Film: Palestine Special

“Band Aids” (Maryam Rajabzadeh, Iran)
“Free” (Rahatud Zaman, United States)
“Leo” (Mohammadmoein Rooholamimi, Iran)
“Asma” (Mostafa Aghamohammadloo- Farhad Haji Abbasi, Iran)
“Photograph” (Almohannadd M Kalthou, Syria)
“Picture” (Houssein Haidar, Lebanon)
“The Bed” (Amirmohammad Marvi, Iran)
“Ribbon” (Sadegh Hossein Khani, Iran)
“Siren” (Nephan Baykal-Turkey)
“The Steak” (Kiarash Dadgar Mohebi, Iran)
“Me” (Amir Hossein Riahi, Iran)
“Under Occupation” (Anas Yahya, Jordan)
“Yarmouk’s Last Poem” (Kioumars Mohammadchenari, Iran)
“Who Are You” (Mohammad Hossein Abbasi, Iran)
“Dream” (Reza Zehtabchian, Iran)
“123” (Amirhossein Keshmiri, Iran)

The 2nd Sobh International Media Festival, with Mohsen Yazdi as the festival director, will be held from May 19–21 in three sections: “Main,” “IRIB World Service,” and “Palestine Special.”

No Comments